Lycopus rubellus

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lycopus rubellus Moench
Common Name:stalked bugleweed, stalked water-horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus rubellus Moench - stalked bugleweed, stalked water-horehound

Citation

Citation Lycopus rubellus Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1896 BKL
BKL00062675
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007247
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007263
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00062666
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Nassau1920 BKL
BKL00062652
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1914 BKL
BKL00062682
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Nassau1993 BKL
BKL00062680
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL
BKL00062681
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL
BKL00062664
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Putnam1990 BKL
BKL00036696
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00062683
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1904 BKL
BKL00062673
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL
BKL00062677
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00062674
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL
BKL00062678
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 BKL
BKL00062672
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL
BKL00062679
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF
Log_num: 10569
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Suffolk1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF
Log_num: 11533A
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Suffolk1917 BKL
BKL00062665
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL
BKL00062676
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus rubellus
   
Westchester1893 BKL
BKL00062671
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus rubellus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.