Lycopus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name:waterhorehound

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lycopus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lycopus americanus American bugleweed, American water horehound
Lycopus amplectens clasping bugleweed, clasping water horehound
Lycopus asper western bugleweed, western water horehound
Lycopus europaeus European bugleweed, European water horehound
Lycopus rubellus stalked bugleweed, stalked water horehound
Lycopus uniflorus northern bugleweed, northern water horehound
Lycopus uniflorus × L. virginicus = L. ×sherardii Sherard’s bugleweed, Sherard’s water horehound
Lycopus virginicus Virginia bugleweed, Virginia water horehound