Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nepeta racemosa

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Nepeta racemosa Lam.
Common Name:racemed catnip
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Nepeta
Species Nepeta racemosa Lam. - racemed catnip

Citation

Citation Nepeta racemosa Lam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nepeta mussinii
   
Monroe1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nepeta racemosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.L. Schreiber 212 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nepeta mussinii Nepeta mussinii Spreng. ex Henckel