Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salvia pratensis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia pratensis L.
Common Name:meadow sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia pratensis L. - meadow sage

Citation

Citation Salvia pratensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia pratensis
   
Cayuga1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia pratensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & W.E. Manning 16732 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee1990 BUF – Herbarium # 69046
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia pratensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia pratensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia pratensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia pratensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.