Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salvia verticillata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia verticillata L.
Common Name:lilac sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia verticillata L. - lilac sage

Citation

Citation Salvia verticillata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia verticillata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia verticillata
   
Herkimer1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.L. Schreiber 167 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia verticillata
   
Madison1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.L. Crockett 187 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia verticillata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.