Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lamium galeobdolon

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L.
Common Name:yellow archangel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lamium
Species Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L. - yellow archangel

Citation

Citation Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097451
Herbarium Name Used: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2011 HHH – 22977
Herbarium Name Used: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9620
Herbarium Name Used: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099873
Herbarium Name Used: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090802
Herbarium Name Used: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00018659
Herbarium Name Used: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium galeobdolon
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3360 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026052
Herbarium Name Used: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lamiastrum galeobdolon Lamiastrum galeobdolon (L.) Ehren. & Polatschek