Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lamium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name:deadnettle

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lamium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lamium album ssp. album white dead nettle, snowflake
Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule henbit
Lamium galeobdolon yellow archangel
Lamium hybridum cut-leaved dead nettle
Lamium maculatum spotted dead nettle
Lamium purpureum purple dead nettle