Lycopus amplectens

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lycopus amplectens Raf.
Common Name:clasping bugleweed, clasping water-horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus amplectens Raf. - clasping bugleweed, clasping water-horehound

Citation

Citation Lycopus amplectens Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus amplectens
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus amplectens
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF
Log_num: 8137
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus amplectens
   
Suffolk1925 BKL
BKL00062649
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL
BKL00062662
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL
BKL00062657
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL
BKL00062654
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL
BKL00062651
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00062690
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00062648
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00062650
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00062656
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL
BKL00062653
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL
BKL00062661
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL
BKL00062658
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL
BKL00062655
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus amplectens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1971 OBPF
Log_num: 6887
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus amplectens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus amplectens
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF
Log_num: 7652
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus amplectens
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF
Log_num: 10068
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus amplectens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopus amplectens var. pubens Lycopus amplectens Raf. var. pubens (Britton ex Small) Fernald   
Lycopus sessilifolius Lycopus sessilifolius A. Gray