Limnobium spongia

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Rich. ex Steud.
Common Name:American frog's bit
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Limnobium
Species Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Rich. ex Steud. - American frog's bit

Citation

Citation Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Rich. ex Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limnobium spongia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.