Elodea nuttallii

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) St. John
Common Name:Nuttall's waterweed
Habitat:Quiet acidic waters of lakes, ponds, and streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Hydrocharitales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Elodea
Species Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) St. John - Nuttall's waterweed

Citation

Citation Elodea nuttallii (Planchon) H. St. John, Rhodora. 22:29. 1920.
Basionym: Anacharis nuttallii Planchon, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2, 1: 86. 1848.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1927 NYS    
Albany1949 NYS    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1926 NYS    
Clinton1981 NYS    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1924 NYS    
Columbia1935 NYS    
Delaware1955 NYS    
Delaware1975 BKL
BKL00058965
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1975 NYS    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1969 NYS    
Delaware1952 NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1981 BKL
BKL00058967
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1934 NYS    
Essex1929 NYS    
Essex1939 NYS    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Greene1937 BKL
BKL00058968
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1937 NYS    
Hamilton1932 NYS    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1931 NYS    
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00036390
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1987 NYS    
Nassau1973 OBPF
Log_num: RZ1101
   
Nassau1987 OBPF
Log_num: LIL189
   
Nassau1972 OBPF
Log_num: 6529
   
Nassau1990 OBPF
Log_num: LIL290
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1886 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1991 BKL
BKL00036391
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL
BKL00005111
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1936 NYS    
Orange1976 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1928 NYS    
Oswego1939 NYS    
Oswego1922 NYS    
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Springfield  
Queens1903 NYS    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Richmond1931 BKL
BKL00058966
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1934 NYS    
Schenectady1926 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1920 NYS    
Suffolk1962 NYS    
Suffolk1991 OBPF
Log_num: 7005
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1991 CONN    
Suffolk1924 NYS    
Suffolk1938 NYS    
Suffolk1960 NYS    
Sullivan1981 NYS    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1920 NYS    
Ulster1958 NYS    
Ulster1955 NYS    
Ulster1937 NYS    
Ulster1894 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1936 NYS    
Westchester  BKL
BKL00090368
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anacharis nuttallii Anacharis nuttallii Planchon, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2, 1: 86. 1848.   
Anacharis occidentalis Anacharis occidentalis (Pursh) Victorin   
Elodea columbiana Elodea columbiana St. John   
Elodea minor Elodea minor (Engelm. ex Caspary) Farw.   
Elodea occidentalis Elodea occidentalis (Pursh) St. John   
Philotria angustifolia Philotria angustifolia (Muhl.) Britt. ex Rydb.   
Philotria minor Philotria minor (Engelm. ex Caspary) Small   
Philotria nuttallii Philotria nuttallii (Planch.) Rydb.   
Philotria occidentalis Philotria occidentalis (Pursh) House   
Udora verticillata var. minor Udora verticillata (L. f.) Spreng. var. minor Engelm. ex Caspary