Elodea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Common Name:waterweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Hydrocharitales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Elodea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Elodea bifoliata two-leaved waterweed
Elodea canadensis common waterweed, broad waterweed
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's waterweed