Myriophyllum sibiricum

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom.
Common Name:northern water milfoil
Habitat:Quiet water of lakes, ponds, and streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom. - northern water milfoil

Citation

Citation Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Herkimer2010 SUCO
9592
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum sibiricum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00058832
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum sibiricum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Otsego1987 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum sibiricum
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum sibiricum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Myriophyllum exalbescens Myriophyllum exalbescens Fernald   
Myriophyllum spicatum var. exalbescens Myriophyllum spicatum L. var. exalbescens (Fernald) Jeps.