Myriophyllum heterophyllum

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
Common Name:various-leaved water milfoil, variable-leaved water milfoil
Habitat:Lakes, ponds, and quiet water of streams. Sometimes quite abundant.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx. - various-leaved water milfoil, variable-leaved water milfoil

Citation

Citation Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Niagara1864 BKL
BKL00058808
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum heterophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Niagara1864 BKL
BKL00058809
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum heterophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Ontario1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Orange1999 BKL
BKL00016778
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum heterophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12450
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum heterophyllum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1991 OBPF
Log_num: 8409A
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF
Log_num: 2020
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF
Log_num: 9182
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum heterophyllum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.