Myriophyllum spicatum

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Myriophyllum spicatum L.
Common Name:Eurasian water milfoil
Habitat:Ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers. Widespread and very abundant at some sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum spicatum L. - Eurasian water milfoil

Citation

Citation Myriophyllum spicatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS
accession # 12449
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Chautauqua1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Clinton1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Columbia1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Dutchess1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Erie2001 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Essex1996 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Fulton2007 NYS
294
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
294
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee1988 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson1974 FLCC
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Livingston1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Livingston1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Livingston1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Livingston1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Livingston1978 BKL
BKL00058833
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Niagara2001 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Ontario1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Ontario1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Ontario1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Ontario1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00036278
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
In Brockport Collection 4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10491
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1996 RCFS
accession # 10787
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum sibericum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2010 SUCO
9554
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
Town of Springfield  
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00091501
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Rockland2000 BKL
BKL00012771
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BKL
BKL00013532
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
In Brockport Collection 4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Washington1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Wayne1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Wayne1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Wayne1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Westchester2001 BKL
BKL00019814
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL
BKL00023286
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Wyoming1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum spicatum
   
Yates1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum spicatum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.