Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.
Common Name:parrot’s feather
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc. - parrot’s feather

Citation

Citation Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess2007 BKL – BKL00088242
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00056233
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2003 BKL – BKL00025236
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum aquaticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6337 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum aquaticum
   
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00036272
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097476
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum aquaticum
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7598
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum brasiliense
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Myriophyllum brasiliense Myriophyllum brasiliense Cambess.