Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Proserpinaca palustris

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Proserpinaca palustris L.
Common Name:coastal marsh mermaid weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Proserpinaca
Species Proserpinaca palustris L. - coastal marsh mermaid weed

Citation

Citation Proserpinaca palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12448
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
   
Madison1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 24326 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12955
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. creba
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1987 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. palustris
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6347 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra Proserpinaca palustris L. var. crebra Fernald & Griscom