Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myriophyllum verticillatum

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Myriophyllum verticillatum L.
Common Name:whorled water milfoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum verticillatum L. - whorled water milfoil

Citation

Citation Myriophyllum verticillatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Chautauqua1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum verticillatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7561 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Ulster1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00058838
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum verticillatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1880 BKL – BKL00058841
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum verticillatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1897 BKL – BKL00058842
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum verticillatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum verticillatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Myriophyllum verticillatum var. pectinatum Myriophyllum verticillatum L. var. pectinatum Wallr.