Myriophyllum tenellum

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow
Common Name:slender water milfoil
Habitat:Edges of lakes and ponds in sandy, coarse, or peaty soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow - slender water milfoil

Citation

Citation Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Fulton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Hamilton1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
St. Lawrence2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Suffolk1923 BKL
BKL00036273
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL
BKL00036277
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00036275
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00036276
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 OBPF
Log_num: 7526
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Warren2012 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum tenellum
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myriophyllum tenellum
   
Westchester1910 BKL
BKL00053602
Herbarium Name Used: Myriophyllum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.