Fagus sylvatica

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Fagus sylvatica L.
Common Name:European beech
Habitat:Cultivated and rarely naturalizing to forests and forest edges. Where it is found naturalized it is not abundant and perhaps does not persist.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Hamamelidae
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Fagus
Species Fagus sylvatica L. - European beech

Citation

Citation Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 NYS    
Nassau1995 OBPF
Log_num: 9452
   
Orange1997 BKL
BKL00005182
Herbarium Name Used: Fagus sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS    
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00022495
Herbarium Name Used: Fagus sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fagus sylvatica var. atropunicea Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus var. atropunicea Weston