Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fagus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fagaceae
Common Name:beech

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Fagus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Fagus grandifolia American beech
Fagus sylvatica European beech