Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isotrema tomentosum

Family:Aristolochiaceae
Species:Isotrema tomentosum (Sims) H. Huber
Common Name:woolly pipevine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Berringer 1979

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMagnoliids
Order Piperales
FamilyAristolochiaceae
Genus Isotrema
Species Isotrema tomentosum (Sims) H. Huber - woolly pipevine

Citation

Citation Isotrema tomentosum (Sims) H. Huber
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  BKL – BKL00035214
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isotrema tomentosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.F. Traynor s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aristolochia tomentosa Aristolochia tomentosa Sims