Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus bicolor × Q. macrocarpa = Q. ×schuettei

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus bicolor × Q. macrocarpa = Q. ×schuettei Trel.
Common Name:Schuette’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus bicolor × Q. macrocarpa = Q. ×schuettei Trel. - Schuette’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus bicolor × Q. macrocarpa = Q. ×schuettei Trel.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus x schuettei
   
Albany1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus bicolor × Q. macrocarpa = Q. ×schuettei
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18125 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus bicolor × Q. macrocarpa = Q. ×schuettei
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Elting s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Quercus ×hillii Quercus ×hillii Trel.