Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 30 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fagaceae
Common Name:oak

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Quercus alba white oak
Quercus alba × Q. bicolor = Q. ×jackiana Jack’s oak
Quercus alba × Q. montana = Q. ×saulii Saul’s oak
Quercus alba × Q. prinoides = Q. ×faxonii Faxon’s oak
Quercus alba × Q. stellata = Q. ×fernowii Fernow’s oak
Quercus bicolor swamp white oak
Quercus bicolor × Q. macrocarpa = Q. ×schuettei Schuette’s oak
Quercus cerris European turkey oak
Quercus coccinea scarlet oak
Quercus coccinea × Q. velutina = Q. ×fontana springs oak
Quercus ilicifolia scrub oak, bear oak
Quercus ilicifolia × Q. marilandica = Q. ×brittonii Britton’s oak
Quercus imbricaria shingle oak
Quercus macrocarpa bur oak
Quercus marilandica × Q. phellos = Q. ×rudkinii Rudkin’s oak
Quercus marilandica × Q. velutina = Q. ×bushii Bush’s oak
Quercus marilandica var. marilandica blackjack oak
Quercus montana chestnut oak
Quercus muehlenbergii yellow oak, chinquapin oak
Quercus palustris pin oak
Quercus phellos willow oak
Quercus phellos × Q. rubra = Q. ×heterophylla variable-leaved oak
Quercus phellos × Q. velutina = Q. ×filialis varileaf oak
Quercus prinoides dwarf chestnut oak
Quercus robur English oak
Quercus rubra northern red oak
Quercus rubra × Q. velutina = Q. ×hawkinsiae Hawkins’s oak
Quercus shumardii Shumard’s oak
Quercus stellata post oak
Quercus velutina black oak