Isotrema macrophyllum

Family:Aristolochiaceae
Species:Isotrema macrophyllum (Lam.) C.F. Reed
Common Name:Dutchman's-pipe
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species is native south of New York and in New York is cultivated and rarely naturalizes.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Berringer 1979

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Piperales
FamilyAristolochiaceae
Genus Isotrema
Species Isotrema macrophyllum (Lam.) C.F. Reed - Dutchman's-pipe

Citation

Citation Isotrema macrophyllum (Lam.) C.F. Reed
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1988 BKL
BKL00035213
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotrema macrophyllum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotrema macrophyllum
   
Putnam1999 BKL
BKL00011406
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotrema macrophyllum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotrema macrophyllum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aristolochia durior Aristolochia durior Hill misapplied   
Aristolochia macrophylla Aristolochia macrophylla Lam.