Aralia elata

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Aralia elata (Miq.) Seem.
Common Name:Japanese angelica tree
Habitat:Disturbed forests, dry rocky thin forests, and roadsides. Although it is often found in disturbed sites, it also can grow in somewhat undisturbed sites. Aralia elata is often misidentified as A. spinosa. It is becoming quite weedy.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Aralia
Species Aralia elata (Miq.) Seem. - Japanese angelica tree

Citation

Citation Aralia elata (Miq.) Seem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00071459
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL
BKL00022607
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2000 BKL
BKL00014108
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL
BKL00071424
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2003 BKL
BKL00025017
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1970 OBPF
Log_num: 10882
   
Nassau2008 BKL
BKL00090595
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL
BKL00078369
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL
BKL00056249
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1996 BKL
BKL00015464
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2003 BKL
BKL00025015
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2003 BKL
BKL00025016
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2001 BKL
BKL00019278
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1965 BKL
BKL00071461
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange2004 BKL
BKL00033755
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL
BKL00006680
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL
BKL00028285
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL
BKL00071462
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00019338
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL
BKL00095320
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2000 BKL
BKL00012717
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL
BKL00033807
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1986 BKL
BKL00034861
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2000 BKL
BKL00023241
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL
BKL00071423
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL
BKL00076462
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019436
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019687
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00023002
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL
BKL00071465
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL
BKL00052188
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL
BKL00071426
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL
BKL00019193
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL
BKL00006611
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00012254
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1975 OBPF
Log_num: 9157
   
Suffolk1996 QUE    
Suffolk2001 BKL
BKL00019782
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL
BKL00058672
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL
BKL00019200
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL
BKL00011423
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00071391
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00013314
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL
BKL00034860
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL
BKL00079556
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL
BKL00058668
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00023220
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL
BKL00019876
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2001 BKL
BKL00019232
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL
BKL00023188
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2000 BKL
BKL00012734
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL
BKL00022981
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2007 BKL
BKL00086775
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia elata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dimorphanthus elatus Dimorphanthus elatus Miq.