Aralia spinosa

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Aralia spinosa L.
Common Name:devil's walking-stick, Hercules'-club
Habitat:Utility line cuts, disturbed areas, and young thin forests. Fairly similar to the non-native A. elata and many reports and specimens of A. spinosa may actually be A. elata.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW- (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Aralia
Species Aralia spinosa L. - devil's walking-stick, Hercules'-club

Citation

Citation Aralia spinosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Chautauqua1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Delaware1936 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Erie1937 BUF
Herbarium # 66588
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia spinosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1918 BUF
Herbarium # 66585
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia spinosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia spinosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.