Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Baptisia australis var. australis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. var. australis
Common Name:blue false indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. var. australis - blue false indigo

Citation

Citation Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. var. australis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Baptisia australis
   
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087171
Herbarium Name Used: Baptisia australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Baptisia australis var. australis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Zabriskie s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1153
Herbarium Name Used: none Baptisia australis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Baptisia australis
   
Washington1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Baptisia australis var. australis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin 957 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Baptisia australis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.