Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Baptisia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fabaceae
Common Name:wild-indigo

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Baptisia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Baptisia australis var. australis blue false indigo
Baptisia lactea white false indigo
Baptisia tinctoria wild indigo