Acorus americanus

Family:Acoraceae
Species:Acorus americanus (Raf.) Raf.
Common Name:American sweet-flag
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The Preliminary Vouchered Atlas of New York State Flora (New York Flora Association 1990) clearly lumped records of Acorus americanus and A. calamus under A. americanus. Therefore, the records from the Preliminary Atlas of A. americanus are not listed in the current Atlas.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Acorales
FamilyAcoraceae
Genus Acorus
Species Acorus americanus (Raf.) Raf. - American sweet-flag

Citation

Citation Acorus americanus (Raf.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1960 BUF
Herbarium # 58182
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF
Herbarium # 51910
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1931 BUF
Herbarium # 51911
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1926 BUF
Herbarium # 51912
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1923 BUF
Herbarium # 51909
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1998 BUF
Herbarium # 76666
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1991 BUF
Herbarium # 73759
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Nassau1994 OBPF
Log_num: 11763
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Niagara1898 BUF
Herbarium # 51913
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00032285
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00032283
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus americanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF
Log_num: 8987
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   
Suffolk1977 OBPF
Log_num: 8029
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus americanus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acorus calamus Acorus calamus L. misapplied