Acalypha gracilens

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Acalypha gracilens A. Gray
Common Name:slender three-seeded-Mercury
Habitat:Open forests and woodlands, railroad edges, and disturbed soils. Often on edges of trails or paths.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha gracilens A. Gray - slender three-seeded-Mercury

Citation

Citation Acalypha gracilens A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1891 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Dutchess1972 MISS
Accession #: 49609
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Dutchess1995 BKL
BKL00007305
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1995 BKL
BKL00007289
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL
BKL00036226
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL
BKL00035085
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL
BKL00035081
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL
BKL00036225
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00035074
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL
BKL00035090
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL
BKL00035083
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL
BKL00035072
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Nassau1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Nassau1992 OBPF
Log_num: 10308
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Nassau1967 OBPF
Log_num: 10846
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Queens1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Queens1989 BKL
BKL00036224
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00035071
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL
BKL00035086
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Rockland1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Rockland1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Saratoga2013 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Suffolk1934 BKL
BKL00035069
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00036221
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00035087
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00035079
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00035078
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL
BKL00035065
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL
BKL00036223
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL
BKL00035068
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL
BKL00035092
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL
BKL00035089
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF
Log_num: 6949
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00036222
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF
Log_num: 6727
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Sullivan1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Warren1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Warren1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Warren1942 BKL
BKL00036227
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha gracilens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Washington1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Washington1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Washington1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acalypha gracilens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.