Arisaema dracontium

Family:Araceae
Species:Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott
Common Name:green-dragon
Habitat:Floodplain forests and edges of marl ponds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Arisaema
Species Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott - green-dragon

Citation

Citation Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Cattaraugus1961 BUF
Herbarium # 58060
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Chemung1896 BUF
Herbarium # 5754
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Erie1882 BUF
Herbarium # 51916
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1932 BUF
Herbarium # 51920
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1931 BUF
Herbarium # 51917
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium # 51915
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Fulton1899 BKL
BKL00034661
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Greene1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Steuben1974 BUF
Herbarium # 66548
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema dracontium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema dracontium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Muricauda dracontium Muricauda dracontium (L.) Small