Acalypha virginica

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Acalypha virginica L.
Common Name:three-seeded mercury
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Since Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea is now considered a synonym of A. rhomboidea some specimens that in the past had been identified as A. virginica without reference to variety may in fact be A. rhomboidea. We have not confirmed the identification of the specimens listed here and these should be verified as many are likely A. rhomboidea.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha virginica L. - three-seeded mercury

Citation

Citation Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1056. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1930 NYS    
Albany1910 NYS    
Albany1989 NYS    
Albany1951 NYS    
Albany1955 NYS    
Albany1943 NYS    
Albany1988 NYS    
Bronx1946 NYS    
Bronx1954 NY    
Cattaraugus1957 NYS    
Cattaraugus1926 NYS    
Cayuga1878 NYS    
Chautauqua1992 NYS    
Chautauqua1991 NYS    
Chemung1882 NYS    
Clinton1949 NYS    
Columbia1985 NYS    
Columbia1933 NYS    
Columbia1926 NYS    
Columbia1870 NYS    
Columbia1935 NYS    
Delaware1967 NYS    
Delaware1968 NYS    
Dutchess1864 NYS    
Dutchess1868 NYS    
Erie1924 NYS    
Greene1946 NYS    
Herkimer1934 NYS    
Jefferson1932 NYS    
Jefferson1928 NYS    
Kings1993 NYS    
Kings1992 NYS    
Kings1979 BKL
BKL00036228
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00035125
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica var. virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1937 NYS    
Madison1938 NYS    
Oneida1925 NYS    
Oneida1938 NYS    
Oneida1886 NYS    
Oneida1948 NYS    
Oneida1936 NYS    
Onondaga1928 NYS    
Onondaga1938 NYS    
Ontario1924 NYS    
Orange1936 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1938 NYS    
Orange1992 NYS    
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00035115
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL
BKL00005088
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL
BKL00005109
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYS    
Oswego1928 NYS    
Oswego1852 NYS    
Oswego1939 NYS    
Otsego1948 NYS    
Otsego1952 NYS    
Putnam1953 NYS    
Putnam1989 NYS    
Putnam1954 NYS    
Queens1904 NYS    
Queens1908 NYS    
Queens1989 BKL
BKL00036229
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1864 BKL
BKL00035126
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica var. virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00035124
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica var. virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rockland1954 NY    
Rockland1947 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga1948 NYS    
Saratoga1938 NYS    
Saratoga1926 NYS    
Saratoga1934 NYS    
Saratoga1942 NYS    
Schenectady1934 NYS    
Schoharie1948 NYS    
Schuyler1950 NYS    
Seneca  NYS    
St. Lawrence1922 NYS    
St. Lawrence1993 NYS    
St. Lawrence1933 NYS    
Steuben1953 NYS    
Suffolk1921 NYS    
Suffolk1939 NYS    
Suffolk1991 NYS    
Suffolk1997 NYS    
Suffolk1915 NYS    
Suffolk  QUE    
Suffolk1991 BKL
BKL00036230
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1990 BKL
BKL00036231
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1950 NYS    
Sullivan1956 NYS    
Tompkins1949 BUPL    
Ulster1921 NYS    
Ulster1960 NYS    
Ulster1937 NYS    
Ulster1953 NYS    
Ulster1892 NYS    
Warren1931 NYS    
Warren1945 NYS    
Washington1928 NYS    
Washington1941 NYS    
Washington1936 NYS    
Westchester1896 NY    
Westchester1898 NYS    
Westchester1896 BKL
BKL00036234
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL
BKL00036233
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1990 BKL
BKL00036232
Herbarium Name Used: Acalypha virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1938 NYS    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.