Equisetum palustre

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum palustre L.
Common Name:marsh horsetail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum palustre L. - marsh horsetail

Citation

Citation Equisetum palustre L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Dutchess1973 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Erie1861 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00029438
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00029437
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00029439
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Jefferson1970 RCFS
accession # 11241
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum palustre
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Jefferson1932 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Lewis1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Lewis1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Madison1998 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Schuyler1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Schuyler1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1904 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1952 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Tompkins1939 BKL
BKL00029440
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Washington1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   
Westchester1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum palustre
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Equisetum palustre var. ramosissimum Equisetum palustre L. var. ramosissimum Peck