Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acorus calamus

Family:Acoraceae
Species:Acorus calamus L.
Common Name:old world sweetflag
Habitat:Marshes, wet depressions, and occasionally swamps usually without much of a canopy. It can form fairly dense stands and likes standing water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), G4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Acorales
FamilyAcoraceae
Genus Acorus
Species Acorus calamus L. - old world sweetflag

Citation

Citation Acorus calamus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 BKL – BKL00032295
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00021987
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00032287
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1974 BUF – Herbarium # 84707
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Clinton1893 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus calamus
   
Erie1942 BUF – Herbarium # 81661
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Fulton2008 NYS – 589
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC – 589
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00032305
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1876 BKL – BKL00032289
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00032290
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1891 BKL – BKL00032291
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024908
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00013113
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus calamus
   
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00026602
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00027737
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012481
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00032284
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10276
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Acorus calamus
Town of New Lisbon  
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9651
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019539
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00013380
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00012724
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00032294
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00032293
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00032288
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1898 BKL – BKL00032286
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00036584
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00034760
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00032296
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4991 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E. Van Duzer 19362 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington[18]86 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Schrenk s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1905 BKL – BKL00036585
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00019218
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2005 BKL – BKL00049867
Herbarium Name Used: Acorus calamus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acorus americanus Acorus americanus (Raf.) Raf. misapplied