Equisetum sylvaticum

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum sylvaticum L.
Common Name:woodland horsetail
Habitat:Swamps, wet forests, banks of small streams, rich fens, and seepages. Usually an understory plant in slightly open swamps growing both on hummocks and in hollows. It prefers sites with calcareous or somewhat rich soils but is not completely limited to these conditions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum sylvaticum L. - woodland horsetail

Citation

Citation Equisetum sylvaticum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1061. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1989 NYS    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chautauqua1994 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1879 BKL
BKL00029498
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin1988 NYS    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
19
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
19
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton1899 BKL
BKL00029488
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene1990 NYS    
Greene1991 NYS    
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00029482
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1904 BKL
BKL00029486
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Florida  
Montgomery2006 SUCO Town of Root  
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1942 RCFS
accession # 11245
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1993 BKL
BKL00029481
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Middlefield  
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1864 BKL
BKL00027434
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019336
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1923 BKL
BKL00029489
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00029487
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1991 ESF   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 BH   Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1928 BKL
BKL00027445
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tioga1899 BKL
BKL00029485
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1899 BKL
BKL00029426
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1997 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren1896 BKL
BKL00029484
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1973 OBPF
Log_num: 9827
   
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Equisetum sylvaticum var. multiramosum Equisetum sylvaticum Linnaeus var. multiramosum (Fernald) Wherry   
Equisetum sylvaticum var. pauciramosum Equisetum sylvaticum Linnaeus var. pauciramosum Milde