Equisetum pratense

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum pratense Ehrh.
Common Name:meadow horsetail
Habitat:Rich wet-mesic to mesic hardwood forests, edges of forests, and edges of streams. Primarily a plant of calcareous wet-mesic shaded habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum pratense Ehrh. - meadow horsetail

Citation

Citation Equisetum pratense Ehrh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Clinton1987 BKL
BKL00086309
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum pratense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1973 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum pratense
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Essex1987 BKL
BKL00086316
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum pratense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Essex1988 OBPF
Log_num: 7213
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Putnam1989 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
St. Lawrence1995 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
St. Lawrence1996 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Suffolk1937 HPH
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum pratense
   
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098373
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum pratense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.