Equisetum x litorale

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum x litorale Kuhl. ex Rupr.
Common Name:horsetail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum x litorale Kuhl. ex Rupr. - horsetail

Citation

Citation Equisetum x litorale Kühlewein, Beitr. Pflanzenk. Russ. Reiches. 4: 91. 1845. [arvense x fluviatile]
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1916 BKL
BKL00029436
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x litorale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.