Ilex opaca var. opaca

Family:Aquifoliaceae
Species:Ilex opaca Aiton var. opaca
Common Name:American holly
Habitat:Mostly coastal with us. Occurring in sandy understories of forests but also in clearings and openings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC- (NWI), S3S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Aquifoliales
FamilyAquifoliaceae
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex opaca Aiton var. opaca - American holly

Citation

Citation Ilex opaca Aiton var. opaca
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00017513
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Essex1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Kings1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Nassau1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Nassau  OBPF
Log_num: GHP30
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Nassau2001 BKL
BKL00020029
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL
BKL00013591
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL
BKL00013589
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00008181
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00008184
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00008182
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00008178
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00008180
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1866 BKL
BKL00008185
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00013599
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL
BKL00079535
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL
BKL00070794
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL
BKL00078846
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL
BKL00013597
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL
BKL00008179
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL
BKL00013598
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00023056
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL
BKL00025896
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00013315
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL
BKL00025882
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00008183
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00012289
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00023026
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1969 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1967 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk2002 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1958 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1968 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF
Log_num: 6863
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Warren1883 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Westchester1894 YU
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex opaca var. opaca
   
Westchester2009 BKL
BKL00095467
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex opaca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.