Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ilex crenata

Family:Aquifoliaceae
Species:Ilex crenata Thunb.
Common Name:Japanese holly
Habitat:A rare or uncommon non-native it occurs in forest understories in somewhat weedy environments.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Aquifoliales
FamilyAquifoliaceae
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex crenata Thunb. - Japanese holly

Citation

Citation Ilex crenata Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00013630
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00013629
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090365
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024543
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00013627
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006592
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00013626
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022445
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex crenata
   
Suffolk  OBPF – Log_num: GHP320
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex crenata
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090535
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex crenata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Greller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.