Ilex montana

Family:Aquifoliaceae
Species:Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray
Common Name:mountain holly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Celastrales
FamilyAquifoliaceae
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray - mountain holly

Citation

Citation Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  BUF
Herbarium # 19318
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1982 BUF
Herbarium # 55082
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1933 BUF
Herbarium # 51877
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1921 BUF
Herbarium # 51876
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1864 BUF
Herbarium # 19317
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1864 BKL
BKL00034432
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1934 BUF
Herbarium # 51875
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua1991 BUF
Herbarium # 73754
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua1991 NYS    
Chautauqua1995 NYS    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1924 NCU
Accession #: 576527
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00034433
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1947 NYS    
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00009663
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL
BKL00008201
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL
BKL00008177
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1984 BKL
BKL00034431
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1982 BKL
BKL00034436
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1982 BKL
BKL00034435
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1977 BKL
BKL00034430
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00095811
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1888 BKL
BKL00099238
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097035
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1891 BKL
BKL00034660
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  BKL
BKL00034434
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1938 BKL
BKL00034429
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097482
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00095649
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00095773
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093909
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097346
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1990 NYS    
Ulster1995 NYS    
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00100813
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ilex ambigua var. montana Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Torr. var. montana (Torr. & Gray ex Gray) Ahles   
Ilex ambigua var. monticola Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Torr. var. monticola (Alph. Wood) Wunderlin & Poppleton   
Ilex amelanchier var. monticola Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman var. monticola Alph. Wood   
Ilex monticola Ilex monticola Gray