Ilex laevigata

Family:Aquifoliaceae
Species:Ilex laevigata (Pursh) A. Gray
Common Name:smooth winterberry
Habitat:Swamps with trees and/or shrubs dominant.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Aquifoliales
FamilyAquifoliaceae
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex laevigata (Pursh) A. Gray - smooth winterberry

Citation

Citation Ilex laevigata (Pursh) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Bronx1897 YU
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Essex1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00008174
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL
BKL00008175
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1894 BKL
BKL00008164
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL
BKL00013637
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00008166
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL
BKL00008171
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Nassau1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00008165
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00008170
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Richmond1909 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Schuyler1897 BUF
Herbarium # 51873
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1880 BKL
BKL00008167
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL
BKL00011276
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1880 BKL
BKL00008168
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00008169
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk1961 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: 11782
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF
Log_num: CJ268A
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Suffolk1908 YU
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Tioga1887 BUF
Herbarium # 19303
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex laevigata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Warren1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Westchester1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   
Westchester1916 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex laevigata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.