Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scleria verticillata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:low nut sedge
Habitat:Rich marly fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. - low nut sedge

Citation

Citation Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1864 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1864 BKL – BKL00055357
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  BKL – BKL00055354
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1925 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1865 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12272
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Genesee  BKL – BKL00055355
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1933 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1938 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1918 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1942 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Genesee1911 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Monroe1992 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Monroe1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Nassau1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1923 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1933 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca  BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca  BKL – BKL00055359
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1945 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1921 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Seneca1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf & K.M. Wiegand 5970 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1932 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00055356
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria verticillata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hypoporum verticillatum Hypoporum verticillatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nees