Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Torilis japonica

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Torilis japonica (Houtt.) DC.
Common Name:erect hedge parsley
Habitat:Roadsides, weedy forests, and thickets. This species is widely scattered in New York but where it occurs it can be fairly dense. It seems to do well under moderate canopy cover.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Torilis
Species Torilis japonica (Houtt.) DC. - erect hedge parsley

Citation

Citation Torilis japonica (Houtt.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Torilis japonica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis arvensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis arvensis
   
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Torilis japonica
   
Dutchess1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 20570 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 82224
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1897 BUF – Herbarium # 22697
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis arvensis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Torilis japonica
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005079
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2004 BKL – BKL00027372
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00029064
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8911
Herbarium Name Used: none Torilis japonica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis arvensis
   
Tompkins1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Torilis japonica
   
Tompkins1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Torilis japonica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis arvensis
   
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00090596
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00022989
Herbarium Name Used: Torilis japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Torilis anthriscus Torilis anthriscus (L.) C.C. Gmel. not (L.) Gaertn.