Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scleria pauciflora

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:few-flowered nut sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. - few-flowered nut sedge

Citation

Citation Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana
   
Nassau1989 OBPF – Log_num: 10697
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana
   
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00055322
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00055327
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00055324
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00055321
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00055326
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 1060 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00055325
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00055323
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria pauciflora
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 10693
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scleria pauciflora var. caroliniana Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana (Willd.) Alph. Wood