Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scleria muehlenbergii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scleria muehlenbergii Steud.
Common Name:Muhlenberg’s nut sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria muehlenbergii Steud. - Muhlenberg’s nut sedge

Citation

Citation Scleria muehlenbergii Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis var. pubescens
   
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00055489
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00055490
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00055485
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00055343
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis var. pubescens
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00055487
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria muehlenbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scleria reticularis var. pubescens Scleria reticularis Michx. var. pubescens Britton   
Scleria setacea Scleria setacea Poir.