Lindera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lauraceae
Common Name:spicebush

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Laurales
FamilyLauraceae
Genus Lindera

Citation

Citation Lindera Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 3: 64. 1783, nom. cons., non Adanson 1763, et = Benzoin Boerhaave ex Schaeffer 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Lindera umbellata Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 145. 1784.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lindera benzoin spicebush, benzoin-bush, Benjamin-bush, fever-bush, wild allspice