Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex caryophyllea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex caryophyllea Latourr.
Common Name:vernal sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex caryophyllea Latourr. - vernal sedge

Citation

Citation Carex caryophyllea Latourr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex caryophyllea
   
Bronx1891 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex caryophyllea
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 2020 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00051830
Herbarium Name Used: Carex caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00051829
Herbarium Name Used: Carex caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex praecox Carex praecox Jacq. not Schreb.