Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coriandrum sativum

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Coriandrum sativum L.
Common Name:coriander
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and apparently naturalized although not common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Coriandrum
Species Coriandrum sativum L. - coriander

Citation

Citation Coriandrum sativum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coriandrum sativum
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00027757
Herbarium Name Used: Coriandrum sativum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1879 BKL – BKL00033630
Herbarium Name Used: Coriandrum sativum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00027756
Herbarium Name Used: Coriandrum sativum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1939 BKL – BKL00033629
Herbarium Name Used: Coriandrum sativum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coriandrum sativum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coriandrum sativum
   
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coriandrum sativum
   
Tompkins1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coriandrum sativum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 17261 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coriandrum sativum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.