Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex collinsii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex collinsii Nutt.
Common Name:Collins’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex collinsii Nutt. - Collins’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex collinsii Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Nassau1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Nassau1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00041055
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1962 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & N.G. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00041051
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1881 BKL – BKL00041054
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00041057
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00041049
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00041052
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1880 BKL – BKL00041053
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041050
Herbarium Name Used: Carex collinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex collinsii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.