Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex acutiformis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex acutiformis Ehrh.
Common Name:lesser pond sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex acutiformis Ehrh. - lesser pond sedge

Citation

Citation Carex acutiformis Ehrh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex acutiformis
   
Suffolk1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex acutiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 35317 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.